Recipients of Awards, Scholarships, and Fellowships

Skip to a section:

Departmental Awards

Barbara Kucharski Award for Undergraduate Clinical Excellence

  • 2022: Lee Chapman Parks
  • 2021: Anna Mauldin

Diversity Award

  • 2016: Lacey Dent

Dr. Eugene B. Cooper Memorial Award

  • 2022: Haley Cotton
  • 2021: Bianca Levy
  • 2020: Ashton Belew
  • 2019: Kelsey Harper
  • 2018: Madeline Schweers
  • 2017: Amber Shoffner
  • 2016: Caroline Meador

Crystal Cooper Award

  • 2022: Valerie Moore

Outstanding Research Award

  • 2022 Undergraduate: Natalie McGarry
  • 2022 Graduate: Megan Costo
  • 2021 Undergraduate: Michelle Hasenkampf
  • 2021 Graduate: Rachel Glick
  • 2020 Undergraduate: Emily Forsythe, Mary Kate O’Connell, Marissa Schubert and Karli Morris
  • 2020 Graduate: Kayla Sherbert and Sarah Chapman
  • 2019 Undergraduate: Sarah Trulove
  • 2019 Graduate: Jennifer Barnes
  • 2018 Undergraduate: Laura Green
  • 2018 Graduate: Madeleine Evans

Scott Harris Award

  • 2022: Amaya Cook
  • 2021: Valencia Scott

SHAA Award

  • 2022: Austin Foster
  • 2021: Jessica Mann
  • 2020: Julia Miller
  • 2019: Carrie Mitros
  • 2018: Lacey Dent
  • 2017: Katerina Puzinauskas

Departmental Scholarships

Edward Ervin Guy Endowed Scholarship

  • 2022 Undergraduate: Ajani Lavender
  • 2022 Graduate: Lillian Rogers
  • 2021 Undergraduate: Kendall Bridgmon
  • 2021 Graduate: Kate Noble Hall
  • 2020 Undergraduate: Ray Boyd
  • 2021 Graduate: Kendall Jordan
  • 2019 Undergraduate: Anna S. Ensor
  • 2019 Graduate: Jennifer Barnes
  • 2018 Undergraduate: Abigail Lesley
  • 2018 Graduate: Casey Hutchings
  • 2017 Undergraduate: Ashley Prisock
  • 2017 Graduate: Jenna Witkowski
  • 2016 Undergraduate: Kelsey Proudfoot
  • 2016 Graduate: Alvetta Jones
  • 2015 Undergraduate: Amanda Jones
  • 2015 Graduate: Claire Patterson
  • 2014 Undergraduate: Katie Palmer
  • 2014 Graduate: Olivia Wilson

Joe T. McCrary Endowed Scholarship

  • 2022: Anna Hayes Graf, Lauryn Hooper and Corrie LaBelle
  • 2021: Anna Jane Brown and Kira Woods
  • 2020: Lillian Rogers
  • 2019: Sarah Trulove
  • 2018: Sarah Chapman
  • 2017 Undergraduate: Holly Adams
  • 2017 Graduate: Melanie Queen
  • 2016: Danielle Sahud
  • 2015: Anna Allen, Marie Tucker
  • 2014: Maegan Pierce
  • 2013: Sara R. Adams
  • 2012: Rachel E. Drumright
  • 2011: Sara Phillips
  • 2010: Rebecca Paxton
  • 2009: Karly Alexander
  • 2008: Leesa J. Alexander
  • 2007: Keisha Black
  • 2006: Sara Ferguson
  • 2005: Jennifer Porter

Restore Therapy Scholarship

  • 2015: Olivia Killian
  • 2014: Chloe Bunch
  • 2013: Carla Aguilar
  • 2012: Sara Saldana
  • 2011: Sara Tinter
  • 2010: Harrison Smith
  • 2009: Aloyis King

Rosa Moore Dunning Endowed Scholarship

  • 2015: D’Essence Hampton
  • 2014: Ashley Motley and Mariah Wilson
  • 2013: Taylor Chandler
  • 2012: Amanda E. Nichols
  • 2011: Kenderia Smith
  • 2010: Kiara Wilson
  • 2009: Sierra Miller
  • 2008: Shaquria N. Gandy
  • 2007: Tiffany D. Watson

Mary T. Hamner Endowed Scholarship

  • 2022 Undergraduate: Erika Garcia and Grace Singley
  • 2022 Graduate: Summer Ensor
  • 2021 Undergraduate: Jennifer Chapman
  • 2021 Graduate: Grace Shirah
  • 2020 Undergraduate: Gracie Crowley
  • 2020 Graduate: Ashley Stigler
  • 2019 Undergraduate: Valerie Moore and Sarah Roberts
  • 2019 Graduate: Haley Hawkins and Kate Broach
  • 2018 Undergraduate: Caroline Harvey and Catherine Lamont
  • 2018 Graduate: Brittany Hargis and Amanda Jones
  • 2017 Undergraduate: Mary Gabriel and Annie Counts
  • 2017 Graduate: Avery Elkins and Marie Tucker
  • 2016 Undergraduate: Ciara Cooley and Caroline Faulk
  • 2016 Graduate: Tess Tarrillion and Tara C. Sidlovsky
  • 2015 Undergraduate: Taylor Creech and Emma Puchta
  • 2015 Graduate: Chelsea Chiarelli and Lauren Renfroe
  • 2014 Undergraduate: Anna Allen and Marie Tucker
  • 2014 Graduate: Jessica Callahan and Brianna Panasiuk
  • 2013 Undergraduate: Alexandria Graham
  • 2013 Graduate: Morgan Oldfield
  • 2012 Undergraduate: Katharine Griscom
  • 2012 Graduate: Emily Woods
  • 2011 Undergraduate: Sarah Nowlin
  • 2011 Graduate: Sarah Kendrick
  • 2010 Undergraduate: Jaclyn Elkins
  • 2010 Graduate: Rachel Caruso
  • 2009 Undergraduate: Emily Woods
  • 2009 Graduate: Abbey Fincher
  • 2008 Undergraduate: Whitney A. Talley
  • 2008 Graduate: Jessica S. Crittenden
  • 2007 Undergraduate: Stephanie R. Flowers
  • 2007 Graduate: Sandahlyn M. Wiggins
  • 2006 Undergraduate: Allison Garrick
  • 2006 Graduate: Rebecca Rachel
  • 2005 Undergraduate: Arielle Barlow
  • 2005 Graduate: Anna Styles
  • 2004 Undergraduate: Carla Archibald
  • 2004 Graduate: Amanda Milford
  • 2003 Undergraduate: Robyn Fields
  • 2003 Graduate: Julia Allen Blazer
  • 2002 Undergraduate: Kimberly Deann Zarzour
  • 2002 Graduate: Laura Faircloth Smith

University of Alabama Graduate Fellowships

Graduate Council Fellowship

  • 2010: Rebecca Paxton and Emily Woods
  • 2009: Karly Alexander
  • 2008: Leesa Alexander

National Alumni Association Fellowship

  • 2010: Elizabeth Hughes
  • 2009: Travis Wolfe
  • 2008: Melissa Vankirk

McNair Fellowship

  • 2011: Mya McGee
  • 2010: Ivy Porter